14th Amendment, US Constitution
[…] ReplyDeleteConstruction, i.e. the circumstances that are being addressed in a provision of the U.S. Constitution is of significance in applying the provision. Remember the ongoing issue of Scalia and Thomas being strict constructionist, insisting on interpreting the Constitution in terms of how the provision was applied at its inception.
In this instance, it is significant that the 14th is one of the Reconstruction amendments. The totality of Section 4 reads: The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any State shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellion against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void.
The intent at the time was to declare that the US was not going to pay any debts incurred by the Confederacy, which had borrowed money from Egland and France to help in its war effort.